Tuesday, April 16, 2013

A Pocket Full...

We are half way through April! Can you believe it? Nope, me either. 
And, you know what the mid-point of a month means? It's time to do our tag for #LLL.
Hoorah!

Let's jump right in. 
I have gathered an oversized tag, only slightly smaller than the ginormous tag I worked with recently... some scraps, and a bit of yellow acrylic paint.
I want to create a textured background using my brush and some nice, thick paint...
Yep! Likey so:
And all dried, it has such a pretty look, don't ya think?
Time to address the enormity of this tag. At first, I thought I might cut the bottom into a bunting shape, but then it occurred to me how impractical that could be... both for using and for photographing. So, maybe a pocket will be fun?
 Sure! Why not? There it is, all stitched up, with a little gold glitter action on the top:
Oh, lookey there! How did those feathers get in there? HAHA! Don't worry, they aren't glued down. You know, in case I end up sending this tag out to you and you can't stand the idea of a pocket full of feathers...
 But, I am having fun, so let's go with it. Now, for the embellishments...
That will be pretty! I like the brightness of the white there...
But, we also need something to dress up the top part where the twine will go. So, I have freehand cut a heart that will now get covered with this gorgeous Amy Tangerine sticker:
 Pretty!
 The off cuts get tucked in and around our little white heart shapes:
And after adding a black and white straw and some other little finishing touches like pen work and misting...
Ta Da!
A pocket full of feathers?
 Adore!
Soooo.... one lucky random winner of this month's Layout Love Linky will get this feathery fun in addition to some Heidi Swapp Color Pop fun:

Beautiful indeed! So, go ahead and link-up your project that you want to show-off this month! I can't wait to see :)




11 comments:

  1. Gorgeous with all the layers! Very creative.
    Kate

    ReplyDelete
  2. Love the effect of that thick acrylic paint! Love the pictures of your process, as always.

    ReplyDelete
  3. So fabulous Ashli!! Love those feathers and the left over heart pieces, and the paper straw is so cute!

    ReplyDelete
  4. oooooooo love the feathers. Your penwork is always in the perfect places and just adds the right touch.

    ReplyDelete
  5. So Pretty!..Birds of a Feather...Love it!

    ReplyDelete
  6. Every month, I always enjoy seeing you make a tag for LLL! This one has gotta be one of my favorites....since my favorite color is yellow!!! :)
    Hearts and feathers...gotta love it!!!!

    ReplyDelete
  7. This is so pretty. If only I could find an extra ounce of energy to link up this month...

    ReplyDelete
  8. So, so pretty, Ashli! Such a wonderful combo of color and texture.

    ReplyDelete
  9. Oh this tag is terrific!! The yellow, the painted texture, the feathers - oh my!! All of it is just delightful - so adore these posts! :D

    ReplyDelete
  10. so, so cute!! love the yellow and the feathers!!!

    ReplyDelete

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...